International Conference on Polyploidy
A VIB Science Event
Add to calendarThe International Conference on Polyploidy will present cutting edge research into the importance of polyploidy and whole genome duplication for genetics, evolution and ecology. For the 2019 meeting, which will take place at the beautiful city of Ghent, we are trying to put together an exciting program focusing on many different aspects of polyploidy, such as the short- and long-term ecological and evolutionary consequence of polyploidy for plant and animal systems, but also polyploidy in somatic cells and clonal populations will be discussed.
The International Conference on Polyploidy will present a unique opportunity to meet and discuss with colleagues, get updated on the newest developments and insights into recent and ancient polyploidy and whole genome duplication, and will provide unique possibilities to network and discuss collaborations. We are delighted to announce that Dr. Ilia Leitch (Kew Gardens) has agreed to deliver the plenary lecture on Tuesday afternoon, June 11th, opening the meeting.
Poster information:
Format: A0 (841 x 1189 mm / 33.1 x 46.8 in), portrait orientation
Abstract submission deadline:
11 April 2019 (Extended - 30 April 2019). Abstract submission is now closed.
Confirmed speakers
Itay Mayrose
Emanuel Gaquerel
Program
Day 1 - Tuesday, 11 June, 2019
Jonathan Wendel
Day 2 - Wednesday, 12 June, 2019
Doug Soltis
Tia-Lynn Ashman
Justin Conover
Polina Novikova
Levi Yant
David Sankoff
Matthias Hartmann
Filip Kolar
Lei Gong
Kentaro Shimizu
Martin Lysak
Rie Shimizu-Inatsugi
Michael Barker
Gökce Aköz
Rob Denton
Kira Zadesenets
Shawn Abrahams
Mathieu Rousseau-Gueutin
Jonathan Spoelhof
Victor Albert
Day 3 - Thursday, 13 June, 2019
Christian Parisod
Maurine Neiman
Mimmi Eriksson
Ning Li
Clayton Visger
Guanjing Hu
Armel Salmon
Eric Jenczewski
Anne-Marie Chèvre
Elvira Hoerandl
Simen Sandve
Rebecca Heald
Guided boat tour (16.30 - 17.30)
Conference dinner (18.00) @NT Ghent (registration required + additonal fee)
Day 4 - Friday, 14 June, 2019
Zuzana Storchova
Don Fox
Jinsong Liu
Thomas Jungas
SÃlvia Castro
Anna Klepikova
Ovidiu Paun
Emma Jane Morgan
Warren Albertin
Reiko Akiyama
Itay Mayrose
Emanuel Gaquerel
Robin Burns
Thomas Abeel
Paul Blischak
Kelley Leung
Brittany Sutherland
Arthur Zwaenepoel
Stan Oome
Tom Ruttink
Organizing committee
Malika Ainouche
Michael Barker
Visnja Besendorfer
Andrew Leitch
Maurine Neiman
Polina Novikova
Eric Schranz
Pamela S Soltis
Yves Van de Peer
Jonathan Wendel
Abstracts
This list will only be available for registered attendees of the event.
Attendees
This list will only be available for registered attendees of the event.